Caldecott Medal Award Winning Books

The Caldecott Medal is awarded annually to the best illustrated children’s book of the previous year. Since young children love picture books, the list of Caldecott winners and runners-up for the medal provide great ideas for books to read aloud to preschoolers and early elementary ages.

Our favorites are marked with a *.

2006

The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster–Winner!
Honor Books
Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Nikki Giovanni
Zen Shorts written and illustrated by Jon J Muth
Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride written and illustrated by Marjorie Priceman
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman

2005

Kitten’s First Full Moon illustrated and written by Kevin Henkes–Winner!
Honor Books
The Red Book illustrated and written by Barbara Lehman
Coming On Home Soon illustrated by E. B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
Knuffle Bunny illustrated and written by Mo Willems

2004

The Man Who Walked Between The Towers illustrated and written by Mordicai Gerstein–Winner!
Honor Books
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed illustrated by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated by Steve Jenkins, written by Robin Page
Don’t Let the Pigeon Ride the Bus! illustrated and written by Mo Willems

2003

My Friend Rabbit illustrated and written by Eric Rohmann–Winner!
Honor Books
*The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi
Hondo & Fabian illustrated and written by Peter McCarty
Noah’s Ark illustrated and written by Jerry Pinkney

2002

The Three Pigs by David Wiesner–Winner!
Honor Books
Martin’s Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont

2001

So You Want to Be President? illustrated by David Small–Winner!
Honor Books
Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin
Olivia by Ian Falconer

2000

Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback–Winner!
Honor Books
Sector 7 by David Wiesner
The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney
A Child’s Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
When Sophie Gets Angry–Really, Really Angry… by Molly Garrett Bang

1999

*Snowflake Bentley illustrated by Mary Azarian–Winner!
Honor Books
No, David! by David Shannon
Snow by Uri Shulevitz
Tibet: Through the Red Box by Peter Sís
Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra by Andrea Davis Pinkney, illustrated by Brian Pinkney

1998

Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky–Winner!
Honor Books
The Gardener by Sarah Stewart
*There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback
Harlem: A Poem by Walter Dean Myers

1997

Golem by David Wisniewski–Winner!
Honor Books
The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
Hush! A Thai Lullaby by Minfong Ho
The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
Starry Messenger by Peter Sís

1996

Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann–Winner!
Honor Books
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin by Lloyd Moss
Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson
The Faithful Friend by Robert San Souci

1995

Smoky Night by David Diaz (text by Eve Bunting)–Winner!
Honor Books
Swamp Angel by Anne Isaacs
Time Flies by Eric Rohmann
John Henry by Julius Lester and Jerry Pinkney

1994

Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say–Winner!
Honor Books
Peppe the Lamplighter by Elisa Bartone and Ted Lewin
In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming
Owen by Kevin Henkes
Raven by Gerald McDermott
Yo! Yes? by Chris Raschka

1993

Mirette on the High Wire by Emily McCully–Winner!
Honor Books
Working Cotton by Sherley Anne Williams and Carole Byard
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith

1992

Tuesday by David Wiesner–Winner!
Honor Book
Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

1991

Black & White by David Macaulay–Winner!
Honor Books
More More More Said the Baby: 3 Love Stories by Vera B. Williams
*Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault & Malcolm Arthur and Fred Marcellino

1990

Lon Po Po by Ed Young (translator)–Winner!
Honor Books
Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins by Eric Kimmel and Trina Schart Hyman
The Talking Eggs by Robert D. San Souci and Jerry Pinkney

1989

*Song & Dance Man by Stephen Gammell (text by Karen Ackerman)–Winner!
Honor Books
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap by Dianne Snyder and Allen Say
Free Fall by David Wiesner
Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall
Mirandy and Brother Wind by Patricia C. McKissack and Jerry Pinkney

1988

*Owl Moon by John Schoenherr (text by Jane Yolen)–Winner!
Honor Books
Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe

1987

Hey, Al by Richard Egielski (text by Arthur Yorinks)–Winner!
Honor Books
Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald
Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky
The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi

1986

Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg–Winner!
Honor Books
King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub by Audrey Wood and Don Wood
The Relatives Came by Cynthia Rylant and Stephen Gammell

1985

*Saint George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges and Trina S. Hyman–Winner!
Honor Books
Hansel and Gretel by Rika Lesser and Paul O. Zelinsky
*Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
The Story of Jumping Mouse by John Steptoe

1984

*The Glorious Flight by Alice Provensen and Martin Provensen–Winner!
Honor Books
Little Red Riding Hood by Trina Schart Hyman
Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Garrett Bang

1983

Shadow by Blaise Cendrars and Marcia Brown–Winner!
Honor Books
A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams
*When I Was Young in the Mountains by Cynthia Rylant and Diane Goode

1982

*Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg–Winner!
Honor Books
On Market Street by Arnold Lobel
Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard, Alice Provensen, and Martin Provensen
Where the Buffaloes Begin by Olaf Baker and Stephen Gammell

1981

Fables by Arnold Lobel–Winner!
Honor Books
The Bremen-Town Musicians by Ilse Plume
The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang
Mice Twice by Joseph Low
Truck by Donald Crews

1980

*Ox Cart Man by Barbara Cooney (text by Donald Hall)–Winner!
Honor Books
Ben’s Trumpet by Rachel Isadora
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg
The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz

1979

*The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble–Winner!
Honor Books
Freight Train by Donald Crews
The Way to Start a Day by Byrd Baylor and Peter Parnall

1978

*Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier–Winner!
Honor Books
*Castle by David Macaulay
*It Could Be Worse by Margot Zemach

1977

Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Leo Dillon, Diane Dillon (illustrator), and Margaret W. Musgrove–Winner!
Honor Books
The Amazing Bone by William Steig
The Contest by Nonny Hogrogian

1976

*Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears: A West African Tale by Verna Aardema, Leo Dillon, and Diane Dillon (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
The Desert Is Theirs by Byrd Baylor and Peter Parnall
Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola

1975

*Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale by Gerald McDermott–Winner!
Honor Books
*Jambo Means Hello by Muriel Feelings and Tom Feelings

1974

Duffy and the Devil by Harve Zemach–Winner!
Honor Books
*Cathedral by David Macaulay
Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers

1973

The Funny Little Woman by Arlene Mosel and Blair Lent (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
Anansi the Spider by Gerald McDermott
Hosie’s Alphabet by Leonard Baskin
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs by Nancy Eckholm Burkert (illustrator)
When Clay Sings by Byrd Baylor and Tom Bahti

1972

*One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian–Winner!
Honor Books
Hildilid’s Night by Cheli Durán Ryan and Arnold Lobel
If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska
Moja Means One by Muriel Feelings and Tom Feelings

1971

A Story, a Story: An African Tale by Gail E. Haley–Winner!
Honor Books
The Angry Moon by William Sleator and Blair Lent
*Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel
In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak

1970

*Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig–Winner!
Honor Books
Alexander and the Wind-up Mouse by Leo Lionni
Goggles by Ezra Jack Keats
The Judge by Harve Zemach and Margot Zemach
Pop Corn & Ma Goodness by Edna Mitchell Preston and Robert Andrew Parker
*Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle

1969

The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship by Arthur Ransome–Winner!
Honor Books
Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky by Elphinstone Dayrell and Blair Lent

1968

*Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley–Winner!
Honor Books
The Emperor and the Kite by Jane Yolen and Ed Young
Frederick by Leo Lionni
Seashore Story by Taro Yashima

1967

Sam, Bangs, and Moonshine by Evaline Ness–Winner!
Honor Books
One Wide River to Cross by Barbara Emberley and Ed Emberley

1966

Always Room for One More by Sorche Leodhas and Nonny Hogrogian–Winner!
Honor Books
Hide and Seek Fog by Alvin Tresselt and Roger Duvoisin
Just Me by Marie Hall Ets
Tom Tit Tot by Evaline Ness

1965

May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk De Regniers–Winner!
Honor Books
A Pocketful of Cricket by Rebecca Caudill and Ed Young
Rain Makes Applesauce by Julian Scheer and Marvin Bileck
The Wave by Margaret Hodges and Blair Lent

1964

Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak–Winner!
Honor Books
All in the Morning Early by Sorche Nic Leodhas and Evaline Ness
Mother Goose & Nursery Rhymes by Phillip Reed (illustrator)
Swimmy by Leo Lionni

1963

*Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats–Winner!
Honor Books
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present by Charlotte Zolotow and Maurice Sendak
The Sun Is a Golden Earring by Natalia M. Belting and Bernarda Bryson

1962

Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown–Winner!
Honor Books
The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up by Alice E. Goudey and Adrienne Adams
*The Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night by Peter Spier (illustrator)
*Little Bear’s Visit by Else Holmelund Minarik and Maurice Sendak

1961

Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins–Winner!
Honor Book
*Inch by Inch by Leo Lionni

1960

Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida–Winner!
Honor Books
Houses from the Sea by Alice E. Goudey and Adrienne Adams
The Moon Jumpers by Janice May Udry and Maurice Sendak

1959

*Chanticleer and the Fox by Geoffrey Chaucer and Barbara Cooney–Winner!
Honor Books
The House That Jack Built by Antonio Frasconi
Umbrella by Taro Yashima
What Do You Say, Dear? by Sesyle Joslin and Maurice Sendak

1958

*Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey–Winner!
Honor Books
Anatole and the Cat by Eve Titus and Paul Galdone
Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman

1957

*Tree Is Nice by Janice May Udry and Marc Simont (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
Anatole by Eve Titus and Paul Galdone
Gillespie and the Guards by Benjamin Elkin and James Daugherty
Lion by William Péne du Bois
Mr. Penny’s Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets
1 Is One by Tasha Tudor

1956

*Frog Went A-Courtin’ by John Langstaff and Feodor Rojankovsky (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
Crow Boy by Taro Yashima
Play with Me by Marie Hall Ets

1955

Cinderella by Charles Perrault and Marcia Brown (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes by Marguerite de Angeli (illustrator)
*The Thanksgiving Story by Alice Dalgliesh and Helen Sewell
Wheel on the Chimney by Margaret Wise Brown and Tibor Gergely

1954

Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans –Winner!
Honor Books
A Very Special House by Ruth Krauss and Maurice Sendak
Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum
Journey Cake, Ho! by Ruth Sawyer and Robert McCloskey
The Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen and Marcia Brown
When Will the World Be Mine? by Miriam Schlein and Jean Charlot

1953

*The Biggest Bear by Lynd Kendall Ward–Winner!
Honor Books
Ape in a Cape by Fritz Eichenberg
*Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes
*One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
*Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault and Marcia Brown
The Storm Book by Charlotte Zolotow and Margaret Bloy Graham

1952

Finders Keepers by William Lipkind, Nicolas Mordvinoff, and Nicolas Will–Winner!
Honor Books
All Falling Down by Gene Zion and Margaret Bloy Graham
Bear Party by William Péne du Bois
Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds
Mr. T.W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets
Skipper John’s Cook by Marcia Brown

1951

Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous–Winner!
Honor Books
Dick Whittington and His Cat by Marcia Brown
*If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World by Phyllis McGinley and Helen Stone (illustrator)
T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Newberry
The Two Reds by William Lipkind and Nicholas Mordvinoff

1950

*Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi–Winner!
Honor Books
Ethan Allen by Stewart Holbrook and Lynd Ward
Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss
The Happy Day by Ruth Krauss and Marc Simont
Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown
The Wild Birthday Cake by Lavinia Davis and Hildegard Woodward

1949

The Big Snow by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader–Winner!
Honor Books
All Around the Town by Phyllis McGinley and Helen Stone
*Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese
Juanita by Leo Politi

1948

*White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt and Roger Duvoisin (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
Bambino the Clown by George S. Schreiber
McElligot’s Pool by Dr. Seuss
Roger and the Fox by Lavinia Davis and Hildegard Woodward
Song of Robin Hood by Anne Malcolmson and Virginia Lee Burton (editor)
*Stone Soup by Marcia Brown

1947

The Little Island by Golden MacDonald and Leonard Weisgard (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
Boats on the River by Marjorie Flack and Jay Hyde Barnum (illustrator)
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi
Rain Drop Splash by Alvin Tresselt and Leonard Weisgard (editor)
Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns by Opal Wheeler and Marjorie Torrey
Timothy Turtle by Al Graham and Tony Palazzo

1946

Rooster Crows by Miska Petersham and Maud Petersham–Winner!
Honor Books
Little Lost Lamb by Golden MacDonald and Leonard Weisgard (illustrator)
My Mother Is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World by Becky Reyher and Ruth C. Gannett
Sing Mother Goose by Opal Wheeler and Marjorie Torrey
You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese

1945

*Prayer for a Child by Rachel L. Field and Elizabeth Orton Jones–Winner!
Honor Books
The Christmas Anna Angel by Ruth Sawyer and Kate Seredy
In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets
Mother Goose by Tasha Tudor (illustrator)
*Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli, Maud Petersham, and Miska Petersham

1944

Many Moons by James Thurber and Louis Slobodkin (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
A Child’s Good Night Book by Margaret Wise Brown and Jean Charlot
Good Luck Horse by Chin-Yi Chan and Plato Chan
The Mighty Hunter by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader
Pierre Pigeon by Lee Kingman and Arnold E. Bare
Small Rain: Verses from the Bible by Jessie Orton Jones and Elizabeth Orton Jones

1943

*The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton–Winner!
Honor Books
Dash and Dart by Mary Buff and Conrad Buff
Marshmallow by Clare Newberry

1942

*Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey–Winner!
Honor Books
An American ABC by Maud Petersham and Miska Petersham
In My Mother’s House by Ann Nolan Clark and Velino Herrera (illustrator)
Nothing at All by Wanda Gág
*Paddle-to-the-Sea by Holling C. Holling

1941

*They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson–Winner!
Honor Book
April’s Kittens by Claire Newberry

1940

*Abraham Lincoln by Ingri D’Aulaire and Edgar Parin D’Aulaire (illustrator)–Winner!
Honor Books
The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford
Cock-A-Doodle Doo by Berta Hader and Elmer Hader
*Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans

1939

Mei Li by Thomas Handforth–Winner!
Honor Books
*Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty
Barkis by Clare Newberry
The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág
Wee Gillis by Munro Leaf and Robert Lawson

1938

Animals of the Bible by Dorothy P. Lathrop, Helen D. Fish (editor)–Winner!
Honor Books
Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Helen D. Fish and Robert Lawson
Seven Simeons by Boris Artzybasheff

%d bloggers like this: